Not yet a member of the Graphic Novel Club?  Joining is easy, just click here for the adult club, and click here for the kids club!

VIDEOS OF PAST MEETINGS

Graphic Novel Club

January 2019: Sadly gremlins ate our conversation with Jey Levang Clay Chapman for “Lazaretto”

December 2018: Steve Skroce for “Maestros” (Above)

November 2018: Matt & Brennan Wagner for “Mage: The Hero Denied”

October 2018: Ngozi Ukazu for “Check, Please!”

September 2018: Lisa Hanawalt for “Coyote Doggirl”

August 2018: Nate Powell for “Come Together”

July 2018: Scott Snyder & Greg Capullo for "Dark Nights: Metal"

June 2018: Hartley Lin for "Young Frances"

May 2018: Laura, Lee, and Mike Allred for "Bug: The Adventures of Forager"

April 2018: Dilraj Mann for "Dalston Monsterzz"

March 2018: Jen Wang for "The Prince and the Dressmaker"

February 2018: Rich Tommaso for "Spy Seal"

January 2018: Saladin Ahmed for "Black Bolt"

December 2017: Charles Forsman for "I Am Not Okay With This"

November 2017: Tyler Boss & Matthew Rosenberg for "4 Kids Walk Into A Bank"

October 2017: Tillie Walden for "Spinning"

September 2017: Hamish Steele for "Pantheon: The True Stories of the Egyptian Deities"

August 2017: Katie Skelly for "My Pretty Vampire"

July 2017: Brenden Fletcher, Cameron Stewart & Babs Tarr for "Motor Crush"

June 2017: Gerard Way & Nick Derington for "Doom Patrol: Brick by Brick"

May 2017: Jillian Tamaki for "Boundless"

April 2017: Gabrielle Bell for "Everything is Flammable"

March 2017:  Michael DeForge for "Sticks Angelica: Folk Hero"

February 2017: Lorena Alvarez for "Nightlights"

January 2017: Peter Tomasi & Ian Bertram for "House of Penance"

December 2016: Isabel Greenberg for "One Hundred Nights of Hero"

November 2016: Jeff Lemire & Greg Smallwood for "Moon Knight: Lunatic"

October 2016:  Sarah Glidden for "Rolling Blackouts: Dispatches from Turkey, Syria and Iraq"

September 2016: Tom Gauld for "Mooncop"

August 2016: Lucas Varela for "Longest Day of the Future"

 

Kids' Graphic Novel Club

January 2019: Sam Davies for “Hex Vet” (Above)

December 2018: Kit Seaton for “Norroway”

November 2018: Frank Cammuso for “Edison Beaker, Creature Seeker”

October 2018: Roger Langridge and Ryan Ferrier for “Criminy”

September 2018: Brenna Thummler for “Sheets”

August 2018: Jim Pascoe & Heidi Arnholdt for “Cottons: The Secret of the Wind”

July 2018: Aron Nils Steinke for "Mr. Wolf's Class"

June 2018: Sean O'Neill for "Rocket Robinson & The Pharoah's Fortune"

May 2018: Mairghread Scott & Robin Robinson for "The City on the Other Side"

April 2018: Neill Cameron for "Mega Robo Bros"

March 2018: Kent Silveria for "My Summer With the Hawaiian Fire Goddess"

February 2018: Greg Pak for "Mech Cadet Yu"

January 2018: Erick Freitas & Ulises Farinas for "Cloudia & Rex"

December 2017: Nidhi Chanani for "Pashmina"

November 2017: Molly Ostertag for "The Witch Boy"

October 2017: Victoria Jamieson for "All's Faire in Middle School"

August 2017: Andi Watson for "Glister"

July 2017: Ben Costa & James Parks for "Rickety Stitch & The Gelatinous Goo"

June 2017: Mark & Alexis Siegel, Matt Rockefeller, Boya Sun, & Xanthe Bouma for "5 Worlds: The Sand Warrior"

May 2017: Shannon Hale & LeUyen Pham for "Real Friends"

April 2017:  Mike Lawrence for "Star Scouts"

March 2017: Nathan Hale for "One Trick Pony"

February 2017: Lorena Alvarez for "Nightlights"

January 2017: Ru Xu for "Newsprints"

December 2016: Jeffrey Brown for "Lucy & Andy Neanderthal"

November 2016: Brian Smith for "Tree Mail"

October 2016: Hope Larson for "Goldie Vance"